Privacy statement aNewSpring Support
25 May 2018

Your privacy is very important to A New Spring BV. That’s why we abide by privacy laws. This means your personal information is safe with us and that we won’t abuse them. We’d like to inform you about what we do with your data at our website support.anewspring.com.

A New Spring BV is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

If you have any other questions or if you’d like to see what information we hold onto, please don’t hesitate to contact A New Spring BV.

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purpose
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

aNewSpring is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our profile website aNewSpring Support. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Contact Form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.

For this purpose, we use your profile picture, email address and time-zone, language, phone number and name and address details. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.

Of these parties, Freshdesk is established outside the EU.

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for proof.
For this purpose, we use your email address, profile picture, name and address details, phone number and time-zone, language. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until our services to you have ended.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.
Of these parties, Freshdesk is established outside the EU.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.

For this purpose, we use your and time-zone, language, name and address details, email address, profile picture and phone number. We have a legitimate interest in doing this. We store this information until you close your account.

We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Providing to Third Parties
We collaborate with other organisations, that may receive your personal data.
Of these parties, Freshdesk is established outside the EU.

Publication

We will not publish your customer data.

Statistics

We keep statistics on the use of our profile website, but these are kept anonymous at all times.

Cookies

Our profile website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.

The first time you visit our profile website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Security

We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take responsibility in the security of your personal data. We renew our security measures to ensure safe storage of personal data and keep track what might go wrong.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data

You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.
You have the following right:

  • Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
  • Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
  • Having incorrect data corrected;
  • Request to delete outdated personal data;
  • Revoke your consent;
  • Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

We do not have Data Protection Officer, but we are happy to help you with your questions. Feel free to contact us via the contact details below.

Contact details

A New Spring BV
Westblaak 180
3012 KN Rotterdam
support@anewspring.com
0031 (0) 10 2447460